USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2010 arrow April arrow High School Nationals: The Biggest Tie Ever and Hunter on Top
High School Nationals: The Biggest Tie Ever and Hunter on Top Print E-mail
By Shaun Smith   
April 19, 2010
As the sun set on the Columbus Hyatt Regency on Sunday night, ten players found themselves tied for first place in the High School Nationals Championship Section

cochampsK12.jpg
The ten winners

Hunter College Campus School took top team honors.

Hunterbrighter.jpg
The Championship team: Hunter College Campus School


Going into the final day, Kris Meekins and William Ong were the only 5-0 scores, and were closely followed by several players with 4.5-.5.  In round six the two tournament leaders were paired together.  Meekins played another beautiful game to move to 6-0.  His score after six rounds left him a point ahead of the field, since all of the 4.5's drew in round 6.



In the final round Meekins was paired on board one against top seed Shinsaku Uesugi.  In a game that Meekins only needed a draw in to win clear first, he fought hard as Shinsaku built up a better position with a clear space advantage.  However, in the end, Shinsaku took down Meekins to create the largest tie for first place in HS Nationals history.  Meanwhile boards 2 through 9 saw decisive games. 



In spite of Meekins' last round loss he still took the first place trophy because of his superior tiebreaks.  Meekins played some great chess this past weekend and it was only fair that he won the first place trophy.  The fact that he is from Ohio made the win that much sweeter.

meekins.jpg
Kris Meekins


On board two, Alec Getz from Hunter College HS took down Praveen Sanjay from Georgia to pull off the Swiss gambit by winning all of his games after a first round upset.  His performance not only netted him a share of the individual title, but also led his team to first place in the team competition. 

AlecPrash.jpg
Alec Getz and one of his co-winners Prashantha Amarasinghe


FM Alec Getz also officially became a USCF Life Master after his fifth round win, by playing 300 consecutive games without going under 2200.  Getz was kind enough to share his last round win with CLO: 



The last few moves are missing, as both players were under five minutes.

With the title of Co-Champion on the line, players in a position to move into the large tie played their hearts out in some exciting games.  Co-National Champions Eigen Wang and Kevin Mo generously offered to share their last round games with CLO.





K-12 Championship Co-National Champions
1st Place - Kris Meekins, Lake HS (Ohio), 6-1
2nd Place - Eigen Wang, Stuyvesant HS (New York, 6-1
 EigenWang.jpg
3rd Place- Christian Tanaka, St. Margarets (California), 6-1
TAnaka.jpg
4th Place - Shinsaku Uesugi, Winston Churchill HS (Maryland), 6-1
Shinsakuboard2.jpg
5th Place - Scott Low, Kennedy HS (Maryland), 6-1
KnightLowShin.jpg
Pat Smith of the USCF, Scott Low and Shinsaku Uesugi

6th Place - Michael Vilenchuk, Dublin HS (Ohio), 6-1
villenchuk.jpg
Michael Vilenchuk

7th Place - William Ong, Bellaire HS (Texas), 6-1
Ong300.jpg
William Ong

8th Place - Prashantha Amarasinghe, St. Thomas Academy (Minnesota), 6-1
9th Place - Alec Getz, Hunter College HS (New York), 6-1
10th Place- Kevin Mo, North Allegheny Intermediate HS (Pennsylvania), 6-1
KevinMo.jpg
Kevin Mo



The team competition was very close throughout the entire event.  Going into the last round several teams still had a chance.  However, Hunter College HS proved to be too strong of a team.  Hunter's top players all won their last round games to take the title by 1.5 points.  In the end, the pre-tournament favorite took home the title. 

K-12 Championship Team Winners
First Place - Hunter College High School (New York), 21 Points
Second Place - Stuyvesant High School (New York), 19.5 Points
Third Place - Bellaire High School (Texas), 19.5 Points
Fourth Place - Thomas Jefferson High School (Virginia), 19.5 Points
Fifth Place - IS 318K (New York), 19 Points
Sixth Place - Bergen County Academies (New Jersey), 19 Points
Seventh Place - Bronx High School of Science (New York), 18 Points
Eighth Place - Lakeside School (Washington), 17.5 Points
Ninth Place - Catalina Foothills HS (Arizona), 17 Points
Tenth Place - Gilbert High School (Arizona), 17 Points 

K-12 U1600 Section
1st Place - Jonathan Pagan, Bronx HS of Science (New York), 7-0
First Place Team - Frederick Douglass Academy (New York), 20 Points 
FDAteampic.jpg

K-12 U1200 Section
1st Place - Samuel Stephens, Sperring MS (Maryland), 7-0
First Place Team - Marion High School (Wisconsin), 20 Points
Second Place Team - R.F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School (New York), 20 Points 

K-12 U800 Section
1st Place - Sheldon Trotman, Northwest HS (Maryland), 6.5-.5
2nd Place - Matthew Taylor, Richards HS (Illinois), 6.5-.5
3rd Place - Fernando Cruz, Archbishop Curley HS (Florida), 6.5 - .5
First Place Team - Northwest High School (Maryland), 23 Points 
 
K-12 Unrated Section
1st Place - Siddesh Kudtarkar, Pennsbury HS (Pennsylvania), 6.5 -.5
2nd Place - Adzhar Madjid, Waynesboro Area HS (Pennsylvania), 6.5 -.5
First Place Team - Baltimore Polytechnic Institute (Maryland), 22.5 Points

Shaun Smith's report on the All-Girls-Nationals will appear later today. See complete high school standings & pairings here.

 
Advertisement

April - Chess Life Online 2010

FIDE Trainers Seminar for Women Instant Replay: Topalov-Anand Game 5 Drawn Anand on Top so Far in Sofia Kasparov, Karpov and Carlsen to Appear at New York City BenefitInstant Replay: Anand Wins Game Four Chess Without Borders Join Millions of Volunteers Worldwide on Global Youth Service Day Nakamura to Relocate to Saint LouisA Couch Potato's Guide to the World Championship - Part II Aleksandr Lenderman: Officially a Grandmaster Expert Meets Grandmaster: A Personal Perspective on Playing Maurice Ashley Anand Evens Score in Sofia Topalov Begins Match with Big Win A Volunteer's Perspective on Columbus: A Blue Apron & Female Fire A Couch Potato's Guide to Topalov-Anand Santarius Wins Hales Corners Challenge XIField finalized for 2010 U.S. Championship All-Girls Nationals: Ballantyne Ties with Chen and Wins UTD Scholarship High School Nationals: The Biggest Tie Ever and Hunter on Top $10,000 Up for Grabs at the US Championship Blitz Open Kudrin and Ivanov Win Hartford Open Meekins and Ong Lead High School; Matlin Leads All GirlsThe National High School and All Girls Begin in ColumbusIn Columbus, Ryba Wins Blitz, Low and Uesgui Take Bug Abby on Columbus, College and her Last Scholastic Game Final Four: UMBC beats Brownsville to retain titleThe Quest to Qualify by IM Altounian GM Jesse Kraai Takes Clear First in Reno Vela, IS 318, Adelberg and Lee on Top at the Junior High Nationals Four GMs Tie in Saint Louis Open College Final Four Update: Brownsville vs. Maryland Baltimore County Four Lead the Saint Louis Open Adelberg and IS 318 in Clear Lead at Junior High NationalsJunior High School Nationals: Day 1 ReportFinal Four Kicks Off in BrownsvilleTournament of Champions Final: Altounian vs. StudenNakagawa Takes First in K-9 BlitzThe Grandmaster ApartmentRecord field set for Saint Louis OpenGM Pascal Charbonneau on Blitzing the Donald Benge Memorial 2010 Grand Prix Sponsors: ChessLecture.com and ChessMagnetSchool.com The Final Scoop on the Philadelphia Open GM Robert Hess is the 2010 Samford Fellow Benefactor Membership Upgrade AvailableThe Story of IS 318: Interview with the Director of Chess Movie Kamsky Tops Philadelphia Open New USCF Rating Floors Implemented Far West Open BeginsBe a USCF Benefactor! The Scoop Begins at the Philadelphia Open The April Check is in the Mail