58 Players Qualify for 2009 World Youth Chess Championship Print E-mail
By Jerry Nash   
April 23, 2009
Official Press Release
Contact: Jerry Nash
Scholastic Director, USCF
1-931-787-2756



(CROSSVILLE, TN)
  The United States Chess Federation is pleased to announce that the following players have qualified to participate in the 2009 World Youth Chess Championship to be held in Antalya, Turkey from November 11 – 23.   The top players by rating in each age category are considered the official representatives by FIDE, the World Chess Federation, but all players compete in the event as part of the US delegation. 

Players may qualify to represent the United States by being established as one of the three highest rated candidates by peak post-tournament rating in the previous 12 months ending with events included in the April Rating Supplement.  They may also qualify by being within 50 rating points or less from the third qualifying spot.  A player may also qualify by personal right by achieving a medal at the World Youth in the previous year or by achieving a Gold Medal at the previous Pan American Youth Festival.  Qualifying by personal right this year from the 2008 World Youth are Sam Shankland (Boys Under 18) and Darwin Yang (Boys Under 14) who each won a Bronze Medal at the 2008 World Youth in Vietnam.  Their qualification by personal right moved the third qualifying spots in the respective age groups to John Bryant and Ryan Moon.  Also invited to participate as part of the delegation due to winning the Gold Medal at the 2008 Pan American Youth is Alec Getz. 

The coaches currently scheduled for this year’s team include Michael Khodarkovsky– Head of Delegation, Aviv Friedman, Armen Ambartsoumian, and John Fedorowicz.  Details other than the time and place of the event have not yet been released by the organizers.  Official letters of invitation will be sent to the qualifying players as soon as those details are available.  Players and their families should contact Jerry Nash, USCF Scholastic and FIDE Director, for questions related to the tournament.

Congratulations to all of these players who qualified for the 2009 World Youth!

GIRLS UNDER 18   
ALISA MELEKHINA                PA        2322
ABBY MARSHALL                   VA        2161
COURTNEY JAMISON            TX        2081
KARSTEN MCVAY                  NJ        2050

GIRLS UNDER 16

YANG DAI                            VA        2070
JENNIE LIU                          NJ        2013
DARRIAN ROBINSON            NY        1996

GIRLS UNDER 14
ALENA KATS                        NY        2030
ANNA MATLIN                      NJ        2009
SYLVIA YANG                       TX        1986
CAROLINE ZHU                   TX        1936

GIRLS UNDER 12
SARAH CHIANG                   TX        1981
ELLEN XIANG                      TX        1883
MICHELLE CHEN                MA        1854


GIRLS UNDER 10

SIMONE LIAO                   CA        1855
EVAN XIANG                     TX        1696
KIMBERLY DING                NJ        1585
HANNAH LIU                     TX        1544

GIRLS UNDER 8

ANNIE WANG                   CA        1440
SAMRITHA PALAKOLLU     NJ        1310
ALISHA CHAWLA              CA        1249
LIZA VIGNA                      NY        1228

BOYS UNDER 18
ROBERT HESS                  NY        2562
SAMUEL SHANKLAND       CA        2482
MARC ARNOLD                 NY        2438
JOHN BRYANT                  CA        2426
DANIEL YEAGER               PA        2383

BOYS UNDER 16
RAY ROBSON                    FL        2542
MARK HEIMANN                PA        2416
MICHAEL LEE                  WA        2385
PARKER ZHAO                  NY        2342
ALEXANDER HEIMANN      PA        2338
ALEC GETZ                       NY        2291

BOYS UNDER 14
DANIEL NARODITSKY       CA        2379
DARWIN YANG                 TX        2314
GREGORY YOUNG            CA        2249
RYAN MOON                    GA        2165
CHRISTOPHER HEUNG     FL        2146
ROBERT PEREZ                FL        2143
STUART FINNEY               RI        2124
ALEKSANDR OSTROVSKIY  NY        2123
DAVID ADELBERG           AZ        2122

BOYS UNDER 12

JAROD PAMATMAT          TX        2168
KEVIN WANG                 MD        2134
DANIEL GUREVICH         GA        2109
MICHAEL BROWN          CA        2103
YIAN LIOU                     CA        2100
ARTHUR SHEN                NJ        2094
ALEXANDER VELIKANOV   WI        2066
BRIAN LUO                    WI        2065
VARUN KRISHNAN          CA        2064

BOYS UNDER 10
TOMMY HE                    TX        2040
DACHEY LIN                  TX        2015
SAMUEL SEVIAN           CA        2001
JONATHAN CHIANG       TX        1957

BOYS UNDER 8
TANUJ VASUDEVA         CA        1772
RUIFENG LI                  TX        1684
WINSTON ZENG          CA        1673

The United States Chess Federation (USCF), founded in 1939, serves as the governing body for chess in the United States and is nowheadquartered in Crossville, Tennessee. USCF is devoted to extending the role of chess in American society. It promotes the study and knowledge of the game of chess, for its own sake as an art and enjoyment, and as a means for the improvement of society. The USCF is a not-for-profit membership organization with over 80,000 members. For additional information on the USCF see: http://www.uschess.org.

 
Advertisement